Stihl TS 410 Cut-Off Saw Service Repair Manual

Jul 11, 2020 | Publisher: l2485mo9y | Category: Other |   | Views: 1 | Likes: 1

STIH) STIHL TS 410, 420 2007-09 1 TS 410, TS 420 q © ANDREAS STIHL AG & Co. KG, 2007 RA_370_00_01_031. Introduction 3 2. Safety precautions 5 3. Specifications 6 3.1 Shortblock 6 3.2 Fuel system 6 3.3 Ignition system 6 3.4 Cutting wheels 6 3.5 Tightening torques 7 4. Troubleshooting 9 4.1 Clutch 9 4.2 Cast arm with guard 10 4.3 Rewind starter 11 4.4 Ignition system 12 4.5 Carburetor 14 4.6 Engine 17 5. Cast arm with guard 18 5.1 Water system 18 5.2 Cast arm with guard 19 5.3 Testing radial and axial truth of running 24 5.4 Test sequence 25 5.5 Ribbed poly V-belt 26 5.6 Tensioner 27 5.7 Starter cup 28 6. Clutch 30 6.1 Belt pulley / clutch drum 31 6.2 Studs for securing the cast arm with guard 32 7. Shortblock 33 7.1 Muffler / spark arresting screen 33 7.2 Leak testing 34 7.2.1 Preparatory steps 34 7.2.2 Vacuum test 34 7.2.3 Pressure test 35 7.3 Oil seals 36 7.4 Removing and installing the shroud 37 7.5 Cylinder 39 7.6 Crankshaft 41 7.6.1 Removal and installation 41 7.6.2 Grooved ball bearing / crankcase 46 7.7 Piston 47 7.7.1 Removal 47 7.7.2 Installation 48 7.8 Piston rings 50 7.9 Decompression valve 50 8. Ignition system 51 8.1 Ignition module 51 8.1.1 Removal and installation 51 8.2 Ignition timing 53 8.3 Testing the ignition module 53 8.4 Spark plug boot 54 8.5 Flywheel 55 8.6 Short circuit wire / switch 56 8.6.1 Testing 56 8.6.2 Removal and installation 56 8.7 Troubleshooting, ignition system 58 9. Rewind starter 61 9.1 General 61 9.2 Removal and installation 61 9.3 Pawl 61 9.4 Rope rotor 62 9.5 Starter rope / starter grip 63 9.6 Tensioning the rewind spring 64 9.7 Replacing the rewind spring 65 10. Repairing the AV system 67 10.1 AV spring on the handlebar 67 10.2 AV spring in the support 68 10.3 AV spring at the bottom of the crankcase 68 10.4 AV spring on the carburetor 69 10.5 Handlebar 69 10.6 Rubber buffers / support 71 11. Actuating levers 73 11.1 Switch shaft / choke lever 73 11.1.1 Switch shaft, removal and installation 73 11.2 Throttle trigger / trigger interlock, removal and installation 74 11.2.1 Choke lever / holder, removal and installation 76 Contents 2 TS 410, TS 420 Contents 12. Fuel system 77 12.1 Air filter 77 12.2 Carburetor, removal and installation 77 12.2.1 Leakage testing 79 12.3 Repairing the carburetor 79 12.3.1 Metering diaphragm 79 12.3.2 Inlet needle 80 12.3.3 Fixed jet 81 12.3.4 Pump diaphragm 81 12.3.5 Air valve 83 12.3.6 Choke shaft / choke shutter 85 12.3.7 Throttle shaft / throttle shutter 87 12.3.8 Adjusting screws 89 12.4 Carburetor adjustment 90 12.4.1 Basic setting 90 12.4.2 Standard setting 91 12.5 Choke rod and throttle rod 92 12.6 Intake elbow, removal and installation 93 12.6.1 Impulse hose 94 12.7 Tank vent 95 12.7.1 Testing 95 12.7.2 Removal and installation 96 12.7.3 Manual fuel pump 96 12.8 Fuel Intake 97 12.8.1 Pickup body 97 12.8.2 Fuel hoses 98 12.8.3 Fuel tank filler cap 99 12.9 Tank housing, removal and installation 99 13. Special tools 101 14. Servicing accessories 103 3 TS 410, TS 420 1. Introduction This service manual contains detailed descriptions of all the typical repair and servicing procedures for this power tool. Refer to the illustrated spare parts lists during all repair work. These lists show the installation position and order in which the individual parts and modules should be assembled. Refer to the latest edition of the relevant parts list to check the part numbers of any replacement parts required. A fault on the machine may be due to several causes. To help locate the fault, consult the chapter on "Troubleshooting" and the "STIHL Service Training System" for all function groups. Refer to the "Technical Information" bulletins for engineering changes which have been introduced since publication of this service manual. Technical information bulletins also supplement the parts list and service manual until an updated edition is issued. The special tools mentioned in the descriptions are listed in the chapter "Special Servicing Tools" of this manual. Use the part numbers to identify the tools in the STIHL Special Tools manual. It lists all the special servicing tools currently available from STIHL. Symbols are included in the text and pictures for greater clarity. The meanings are as follows: In the text: : = Action to be taken as shown in the illustration above the text – = Action to be taken but not shown in the illustration above the text In the illustrations: A Item pointer (short arrow) aDirection of movement (long arrow) b 4.2 = Reference to another chapter, i.e. to chapter 4.2 in this case Service manuals and technical information bulletins are intended exclusively for the use of properly equipped repair shops. They must not be passed on to third parties. Servicing and repairs are made considerably easier by mounting the machine on the assembly stand (3) 5910 890 3100. For this purpose, secure the support (2) 5910 850 1650 to the assembly stand with two screws (1) and washers. The screws must not protrude, as they may damage the housing when the machine is clamped, depending on model. This step is not necessary when using the new assembly stand 5910 890 3101, as the support is already mounted on it. The clamping plate (1) 4238 890 2100 is secured to the support (2) with two M8x20 screws (3) and washers. 1 2 3 219RA000 TG3 1 2 3 370RA000 TG 4 TS 410, TS 420 The machine is secured to the clamping plate by means of the two front studs on the crankcase. Guide the studs on the machine through the bushings on the clamping plate and secure them with the nuts (arrows). The cast arm with guard must be removed first. Always use original STIHL replacement parts. They can be identified by the STIHL part number, the STIH) logo and the parts symbol ( The symbol may appear alone on small parts. Storage and disposal of oil and fuel Lubricating oil and fuel must be collected in a clean container and disposed of in accordance with the regulations and without harming the environment. 370RA001 TG 5 TS 410, TS 420 2. Safety precautions Specific national safety regulations and the safety instructions in the instruction manual must be observed if the machine has to be started up during maintenance or repair work. Gasoline is highly inflammable and can also be explosive under certain conditions. Protective gloves must be worn when components have to be heated for assembly/ removal purposes. Improper handling may result in burns and other serious injuries. Do not bring any fire, flame, spark or other source of heat near the fuel. All work with fuel must be performed outdoors only. Spilled fuel must be wiped away immediately. Always test for leaks after working on the fuel system and shortblock. 6 TS 410, TS 420 3. Specifications 3.1 Shortblock TS 410 TS 420 Displacement: 66.7 cm3 66.7 cm3 Bore: 50 mm 50 mm Stroke: 34 mm 34 mm Engine power to ISO 7293: 3.2 kW (4.4 HP) at 9000 rpm 3.2 kW (4.4 HP) at 9000 rpm Permissible maximum speed: 10300 rpm 10300 rpm Idle speed: 2500 rpm 2500 rpm Clutch: Centrifugal clutch without linings Clutch engages at: 3800 rpm 3800 rpm Crankcase leakage test at gauge pressure: pü = 0.5 bar under vacuum pu = 0.5 bar 3.2 Fuel system Carburetor leakage test at gauge pressure: pü = 0.8 bar Operation of tank vent at gauge pressure: pü = 0.3 bar Fuel: as specified in instruction manual 3.3 Ignition system Air gap between ignition module and flywheel: 0.15...0.35 mm Spark plug (suppressed): Bosch WSR6F Electrode gap: 0.5 mm 3.4 Cutting wheels TS 410 Composite and diamond cutting wheels Diameter 300 mm Cutting depth approx. 100 mm TS 420 Composite and diamond cutting wheels Diameter 350 mm Cutting depth approx. 125 mm 7 TS 410, TS 420 3.5 Tightening torques DG and P screws are fitted in plastic and light alloy metal parts. These screws form a permanent thread when they are installed for the first time. The material is permanently deformed. Screws can be removed and installed as often as necessary without impairing the strength of the screwed assembly, provided that the specified tightening torque is observed. For this reason, it is essential to use a torque wrench. Fastener Thread size For component Tightening torque Remarks Nm Bolt M 6x28 Cast arm/ flange 8.0 Nut M 8 Cast arm/starter cover /stud 20.0 M 10x1 Decompression valve 14.0 Bolt M 5x20 Filter cover / tank housing 6.0 Bolt P 5x16 Handle molding /shroud 4.0 Bolt D 5x20 Rubber buffer /support 6.0 Bolt P 5x16 Holder /switch /shroud 3.0 Bolt P 6x19 Holder /water attachment / tank housing 6.0 Bolt P 6x19 Shroud/ tank housing 6.0 Bolt M 5x17 Cap, spark plug cover /shroud 3.5 Nut M 10x1 L Poly V-belt pulley, front 38.0 Bolt P 6x40 Clamp/handlebar / tank housing 6.0 Bolt P 6x26 Clamp/tank housing 6.0 Bolt D 5x45 Clamp (AV system) /handlebar support 4.0 Bolt P 6x19 Crankcase/bearing plug (AV system) 6.0 Bolt M 5x32 Crankcase/cylinder 9.0 Bolt M 5x25 Crankcase fan side /drive side 10.0 M 12x1 L Driver 40.0 Bolt M 5x6 Bearing/ rubber buffer 4.0 1) Bolt P 5x16 Bearing plug AV system/ tank housing 4.0 Bolt M 5x20 Fan cover /crankcase 6.0 Bolt P 6x19 Air baffle / tank housing 6.0 Bolt M 5x20 Air guide shroud/crankcase 3.0 Bolt M 5x20 Muffler /crankcase 10.0 Bolt M 5x20 Muffler /cylinder 10.0 Bolt M 5x30 Belt guard /cast arm 6.0 Nut M 8x1 Flywheel /crankshaft 33.0 2) Bolt D 5x24 Clamping lever /cast arm 4.0 Bolt M 3x20 Hose clamp, manifold /cylinder 0.5 Nut M 8x1 Starter cup/crankshaft 33.0 Bolt M 8x53 Stud/crankcase 21.0 Bolt P 6x50 Support /clamp/handlebar / tank housing 6.0 8 TS 410, TS 420 Bolt P 6x19 Support /bearing plug AV system 6.0 Bolt P 6x40 Support / tank housing 6.0 Bolt M 5x48x22 Tank housing / flange 3.5 Bolt M 10x18 Abrasive wheel 30.0 Bolt M 5x30 Adjusting lever /guard 6.0 Bolt M 8x24 Adjusting lever /guard/square nut, drive side 3.0 Bolt M 8x17 Adjusting lever /guard/square nut, fan side 3.0 M 14x1.25 Spark plug 28.0 Bolt M 5x20 Ignition module /crankcase 8.0 Bolt M 4x8 Pan head screw/banjo bolt 3.0 Remarks: 1) Loctite 243 medium strength 2) Connection between crankshaft and flywheel must be degreased and oil-free When inserting DG and P screws into an existing screw thread: Insert the DG or P screw in the hole and turn counterclockwise until it gently drops into the hole in axial direction. Tighten the screw clockwise to the specified torque. DG screws must always be tightened with a torque wrench. This procedure ensures that the screw engages properly in the existing thread and does not form a new thread and weaken the assembly. Coat micro-encapsulated screws with Loctite 243 medium strength before refitting them. Screwdriver speed when used in plastic material: DG and P screws max. 500 rpm. Do not use an impact wrench to release or tighten screw connections. Screws with and without locking serration must not be confused. 10 TS 410, TS 420 4.2 Cast arm with guard Problem Cause Remedy Cutting wheel does not run smoothly or vibrates Axial or radial runout Set axial or radial true running, replace cutting wheel if necessary Ribbed poly V-belt is loose Check and tension ribbed poly V-belt, replace ribbed poly V-belt or tensioner if necessary Grooved ball bearing of the front poly V-belt pulley is worn Replace grooved ball bearing Cutting wheel stops under load at full throttle Clutch shoes badly worn Install new clutch Clutch drum badly worn Install new clutch drum Ribbed poly V-belt not properly tensioned Tension ribbed poly V-belt, replace if necessary Cutting wheel rotates at idle speed Idle speed too high Readjust with idle speed screw LA (counterclockwise) Clutch springs stretched or fatigued Replace tension springs, replace clutch if necessary Clutch spring hooks broken Replace tension springs Cutting wheel runs dry although shutoff cock is open Shut-off cock or connector for hose is clogged Check and clean shut-off cock/ connector, replace if necessary Nozzles are clogged Clean nozzles, replace if necessary 11 TS 410, TS 420 4.3 Rewind starter Problem Cause Remedy Starter rope broken Rope pulled out too vigorously as far as stop or over edge, i.e. not vertically Replace starter rope Normal wear Replace starter rope Starter rope does not rewind Very dirty or corroded Clean or replace rewind spring Spring insufficiently tensioned Check rewind spring and increase tension Rewind spring broken Replace rewind spring Starter rope cannot be pulled out far enough Rewind spring overtensioned Check rewind spring and reduce tension Starter rope can be pulled out almost without resistance (crankshaft does not turn) Guide peg on pawls or pawls themselves are worn Replace pawls Spring clip fatigued Replace spring clip Loose starter cup Tighten starter cup, replace if necessary Starter rope is difficult to pull or rewinds very slowly Starter mechanism is very dirty Thoroughly clean complete starter mechanism Lubricating oil on rewind spring becomes viscous at very low outside temperatures (spring windings stick together) Coat rewind spring with a little standard solvent-based degreasant (containing no chlorinated or halogenated hydrocarbons), then pull rope carefully several times until normal action is restored 12 TS 410, TS 420 4.4 Ignition system Exercise extreme caution while carrying out maintenance and repair work on the ignition system. The high voltages which occur can cause serious or fatal accidents. Problem Cause Remedy Engine runs roughly, misfires, temporary loss of power Spark plug boot is loose Press boot firmly onto spark plug and fit new spring if necessary Spark plug sooted, smeared with oil Clean the spark plug or replace if necessary Ignition lead loose in ignition module Secure ignition lead Fuel/oil mixture contains too much oil Use a fuel mixture with the correct mixing ratio Incorrect air gap between ignition module and flywheel Set the correct air gap Flywheel cracked or has other damage or pole shoes have turned blue Install new flywheel Ignition timing wrong, flywheel out of adjustment, key in flywheel has sheared off Install new flywheel Weak magnetization in flywheel – pole shoes have turned blue Install new flywheel Irregular spark Check operation of switch shaft / contact spring, switch and ignition module Insulation damaged or break in ignition lead or short circuit wire, check ignition lead/ ignition module, replace if necessary Check operation of spark plug Clean the spark plug or replace if necessary If the engine runs roughly, this may also be due to problems in the carburetor or shortblock. 13 TS 410, TS 420 Problem Cause Remedy No spark Spark plug defective Replace spark plug Faulty insulation or short circuit in short circuit wire or short circuit switch Check short circuit wire and switch, replace switch if necessary Break or damaged insulation in ignition lead Check ignition lead, replace if necessary Ignition module defective Replace ignition module 14 TS 410, TS 420 4.5 Carburetor Problem Cause Remedy Carburetor floods; engine stalls Inlet needle not sealing. Foreign matter in valve seat or cone Remove and clean inlet needle or clean carburetor Inlet control lever sticking on spindle Restore easy movement of inlet control lever Helical spring not located on nipple of inlet control lever Remove the inlet control lever and refit it correctly Perforated disc on diaphragm is deformed and presses constantly against the inlet control lever Replace metering diaphragm Poor acceleration Low speed adjusting screw "too lean" Check basic setting of carburetor, correct if necessary High speed adjusting screw "too lean" Check basic setting of carburetor, correct if necessary Inlet needle sticking to valve seat Remove inlet needle, clean and refit Diaphragm gasket leaking Replace diaphragm gasket Metering diaphragm damaged or shrunk Replace metering diaphragm Manifold damaged Replace manifold Impulse hose damaged or kinked Straighten or replace impulse hose 15 TS 410, TS 420 Problem Cause Remedy Engine will not idle, idle speed too high Throttle shutter opened too wide by idle speed screw LA Set idle speed screw LA correctly Oil seals /crankcase leaking Seal oil seals /crankcase, replace if necessary Air valve soiled – air valve does not close Clean air valve, replace if necessary Air valve moves stiffly Check air valve, replace if necessary Throttle rod moves stiffly – throttle shutter does not close Restore easy movement of throttle rod Engine stops when idling Idle jet bores or ports blocked Clean the carburetor Low speed adjusting screw "too rich" or "too lean" Correct setting of low speed adjusting screw L Setting of idle speed screw incorrect – throttle shutter completely closed Correct setting of idle speed screw LA Thank you very much for your reading. Please Click Here Then Get More Information. NOTE: If there is no response to click on the link above, please download the PDF document first and then click on it. 16 TS 410, TS 420 Problem Cause Remedy Engine speed drops quickly under load – low power Air filter dirty Replace air filter Throttle shutter not opened fully Check linkage Tank vent faulty Replace tank vent Pickup body soiled Replace pickup body Fuel strainer dirty Clean fuel strainer in carburetor, replace if necessary Leak in fuel line between tank and fuel pump Seal connections or replace line High speed adjusting screw H "too rich" Check basic setting of carburetor, correct if necessary Main jet bores or ports blocked Clean the carburetor Pump diaphragm damaged or fatigued Replace pump diaphragm Impulse hose damaged or kinked Straighten or replace impulse hose Engine runs extremely richly, lacks power and has very low final speed Air valve does not open Check lever and rod on air valve, adjust or replace if necessary Engine runs too richly, loses power, final speed is too low Air valve does not open completely at full throttle Lever on air valve has been fitted incorrectly – the stamped number must not be visible Check lever, rod and air valve, adjust, clean or replace if necessary Engine idles erratically – too lean Air valve does not close completely Check lever, rod and air valve, adjust, clean or replace if necessary 17 TS 410, TS 420 4.6 Engine Always check and, if necessary, repair the following parts before looking for faults on the engine: - Air filter - Fuel supply - Carburetor - Ignition system Problem Cause Remedy Engine does not start easily, stalls at idle speed but operates normally at full throttle Oil seals in crankgear damaged Replace oil seals Crankcase leaking or damaged (cracks) Seal / replace crankcase Engine does not deliver full power or runs erratically Piston rings worn or broken Replace piston rings Muffler /spark arresting screen carbonized Clean muffler (inlet and outlet openings), replace spark arresting screen, replace muffler if necessary Air filter dirty Replace air filter Fuel / impulse hose severely bent, kinked or damaged Fit new lines and ensure they are installed without kinking Tank vent faulty Check tank vent and replace if necessary Air valve does not open Check air valve, adjust or replace if necessary Decompression valve does not close Replace decompression valve Engine overheating Insufficient cylinder cooling. Air inlet openings in fan cover clogged or cooling fins on cylinder severely fouled. Thoroughly clean all cooling air openings and the cylinder fins.

×

Modal Header

Modal body