Instruction 6.620
[…] Page 1
Instruction 6.620
2009 Edition
CIVIL RIGHTS VIOLATIONS
CIVIL RIGHTS VIOLATIONS
The defendant is charged with having violated the Massachusetts
Civil Rights Act, which is found as section 37 of chapter 265 of our General
Laws. It provides that:
“No person . . . shall
by force or threat of force,
willfully injure, intimidate or interfere with,
or attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere with,
or oppress or threaten
any other person
in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege
secured to him [or her]
by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth or by the
constitution or laws of the United States.”
In order to prove the defendant guilty of this offense, the
Commonwealth must prove four things beyond a reasonable doubt:
First: That [alleged victim] was exercising a right or privilege
protected by the Constitution or laws of the Commonwealth of
Instruction 6.620
Page 2