<p>Acetyl Tetrapeptide-5 in Cosmetics
Generally referred to as eye aminopeptidase (eyeseryl), such element is most common in eye
cream. In terms of its unique functions, most researchers refer to indicate the cosmetic products.
Although this ingredient is commonly found in the cream, shampoo, hair conditioner, hair potions,
lotions, creams, lip cream and cleansing products can also contain the substance.
Acetyl tetrapeptide-5 is considered to be a humectant or hygroscopic agent, which can help
alleviate eye puffiness and improve overall skin elasticity and smoothness. It uses the hygroscopic
compound to absorb the moisture of skin to the outermost layer of skin (stratum corneum), thus
reducing the swelling. For its moisturizing function, it can be effectively used for the treatment of
dry skin disease (abnormally dry skin). According to the cosmetic database, the moisturizing
properties of acetyl tetrapeptide-5 have played an important role as the emulsifier in the same
formulation in a whole.
Other common humectants could be divided into a wide range of fields, such as glycerin, sorbitol,
propylene glycol, hexylene and butylene glycol, MP Diol, urea, α-hydroxy acids, as well as some
other sugars. Given the wide applications, acetyl tetrapeptide-5 might be a potential trend for
modern peptides research, especially for the cosmetics. While someone who against the element
might say acetyl tetrapeptide-5 is not so helpful with certain side effects, such as the security
issue. Some humectant in high concentrations might have the irritation, but the cosmetics database
has shown that acetyl tetrapeptide-5 is generally harmless to the human body and surrounding
On the other hand, its functions are often beyond the details displayed above. Some other peptides
products also play a significant place in cosmetics, and acetyl tetrapeptide-9 is one of them. It
can stimulate the synthesis process of any lumican, and act on collagen I. More specifically,