Ethoxyquin (ethoxyquinone), A Well Known Cosmetic Ingredient, Is Widely Utilized In Anti-
Aging Cosmetics To Reverse Sun Damage And Facial Wrinkles
Ethoxyquin (ethoxyquinone), a well known cosmetic ingredient, is widely utilized in anti-aging
cosmetics to reverse sun damage and facial wrinkles. Moreover, it is just a common sunscreen agent
that is noted for its bleaching and sun-protection properties. What precisely is ethoxyquin?
Ethoxyquin (sometimes spelled as ethoxyquinine) is an artificial derivative of vitamin E, a silica
gel, and other ingredients which were shown to possess some efficacy in reducing wrinkles in
laboratory animals. It doesn't have an antioxidant composition that would be considered effective,
but its silica gel and emollient (fat-soluble) components allow it to be a robust source of
The antioxidant composition is based on the natural ability of vitamin E to convert environmental
aggressors (such as UV radiation or chemicals that change the pH of body fluid) into harmless
oxygen molecules. Ethoxyquin was introduced to the cosmetic industry in the 1980s as part of a
type of products called Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs). Due to the exciting results, it became a
extremely popular ingredient in anti-wrinkle creams, lotions, and other topical skincare products.
The primary utilization of ethoxyquinine is in the manufacturing of liposomes, which are a type of
fat-soluble molecule that delivers cellular transportation. Liposomes are very important in several
areas of modern medical research. Like, they're necessary for the transportation of inflammatory
agents across the blood-brain barrier, which helps to fix injured cells and prevent diseases such as
for example Parkinson's, Alzheimer's, and diabetes.
Read More@ https://bit.ly/32Alt9n