Global Do...
[…] Such a methodology would be appropriate in situations where there are very few sales and the merchandise sold in each market is identical or very similar or custom-made. However, given past experience with this methodology and the difficulty in selecting appropriate comparisons transactions, the Administration expects that Commerce will use this methodology far less frequently than the average-to-average methodology.”). 71 See, 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c) (stating: “Preferences (1) In an investigation, the Secretary normally will use the average-to-average method. The Secretary will use the transaction-to-transaction method only in unusual situations, such as when there are very few sales of subject merchandise and the merchandise sold in each market is identical or very similar or is custom-made.”); see also, Preamble, Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Final Rule, 62 Fed. Reg. 27,296, 27,374 (May 19, 1997) (stating: “In the Department's view, the SAA makes clear that Congress did not contemplate broad application of the transaction-to-transaction method.