About Newswire Expert
[…] Court should reject Trump’s effort to invent one as a vehicle to inject the PRA into this case.
BACKGROUND
As the Government has previously explained, there is no colorable argument that any of
the documents charged in the Superseding Indictment is a personal record under the PRA—i.e., a
document “of a purely private or nonpublic character which do[es] not relate to or have an effect
upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 428 Entered on FLSD Docket 04/02/2024 Page 4 of 24
5
President.” 44 U.S.C. § 2201(3). To the contrary, the classified documents charged in the
Superseding Indictment were all “created or received by the President . . . in the course of
conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional,
statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President,” id. § 2201(2), making them
straightforward presidential records. Trump has not argued otherwise. Indeed, it would be pure
fiction to suggest that highly classified documents created by members of the intelligence