Newswire ...
[…] For documents designated as 4 Movant submits that any records containing highly personal information should be segregated from the Seized Materials and returned. Movant’s personal records are not Presidential records within the meaning of the Presidential Records Act (“PRA”). See 44 U.S.C. § 2201(2)(B)(ii) (“The term ‘Presidential records’ . . . does not include . . . personal records[.]”); id. § 2201(3) (defining “personal records” as “all documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion thereof, of a purely private or nonpublic character which do not relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President,” including “(A) diaries, journals, or other personal notes serving as the functional equivalent of a diary or journal which are not prepared or utilized for, or circulated or communicated in the course of, transacting Government business; (B) materials relating to private political associations,