experion credit check.pdf
[…] identified in the identity theft report circulated by the federal trade commission has [sic] never
appeared on any of the three reporting agencies reports."
As set forth in Part A, supra, the Court is aware of only two provisions in the FCRA
imposing duties on credit reporting agencies relating to identity theft: (1) 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1
requires credit reporting agencies to put a "fraud alert" on the file of any consumer who asserts in
good faith that she has been, or is about to become, the victim of identity theft and entitles a
victim to a free credit report; and (2) 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2 requires that credit reporting agencies,
after receiving certain verifying information, "block the reporting of information in the file of a
consumer that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft."
At least one of Ms. Jessup's allegations – namely her statement that the defendants "failed to
notify creditor of the identity theft" – could conceivably give rise to a claim under these
provisions. Under § 1681c-2, after blocking information that allegedly resulted from identity