experion credit check.pdf
[…] Consolidated Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint [doc. #31] and Experian's
Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's' Amended Complaint [doc. #32] as to Ms. Jessup.
C. Jovan Wooten
The portion of the Amended Complaint relating to Plaintiff Jovan Wooten is much
clearer in comparison to that of his co-plaintiffs. Mr. Wooten alleges that defendants "report[ed]
derogatory information to creditor that I have defaulted on student loans and had a repossession
10
of an automobile." Am. Compl. [doc. #28] at 3-4. Construing Mr. Wooten's allegations
liberally, Mr. Wooten has stated a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b).
Under this provision, credit reporting agencies are required to maintain "reasonable
procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual
about whom the report relates." County Vanlines, 317 F. Supp. 2d at 394. In order to succeed on
a claim under this section, a plaintiff must ultimately demonstrate that: "(1) the consumer
reporting agency was negligent in that it failed to follow reasonable procedures to assure the