experion credit check.pdf
[…] 1
First, under 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1, a credit reporting agency is required to put a "fraud alert" on
the file of any consumer who asserts in good faith that she has been, or is about to become, the
5
victim of identity theft. This fraud alert requests creditors to take additional steps to verify the
applicant's identity before modifying any credit accounts or opening new credit accounts in the
applicant's name. See ID Theft Home, http://www.consumer.gov/idtheft/ (last visited Aug. 19,
2005). A victim of identity theft is also entitled to receive a free credit report under § 1681c-1.
Second, under § 1681c-2, a credit reporting agency, shall, after receving certain verifying
information, "block the reporting of information in the file of a consumer that the consumer
identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft." 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2(a).
Mr. Collins' allegation that Defendants have "ignored" his complaints could conceivably state a
claim under either of these provisions. Accordingly, the Court denies Equifax and Trans Union's
Consolidated Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint [doc. #31].
Mr.