experion credit check.pdf
[…] Consolidated Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint [doc. #31].
Mr. Collins also sets forth allegations specifically against Experian. Mr. Collins alleges
broadly that "Experian . . . has supplied prospective credit grantor with false information about
his credit history" including "judgments, collection, [and] point scores." Am. Compl. [doc. #28]
at 2. Mr. Collins further alleges that as a result of the alleged inaccuracies, he has been denied
loans. Id. These facts could conceivably give rise to the to a cause of action under 15 U.S.C. §
1681e(b), which requires credit reporting agencies to maintain "reasonable procedures to assure
maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report
relates." County Vanlines, Inc. v. Experian Info. Solutions, Inc., 317 F. Supp. 2d 383, 394
(S.D.N.Y. 2004).
However, the Court's analysis does not end here because Mr. Collins has indicated in his
prior pleadings that he has already sued Experian under the FCRA for its failure to maintain